Pointing Out the VA’s Clear and Unmistakable Error (CUE)
[…] Pointing Out the VA’s Clear and Unmistakable Error (CUE)
25th Infantry Division soldier spraying a tree line with M60 fire -Operation Cedar Falls 1967
Winning a CUE (Clear and Unmistakable Error) claim or getting the VA to call a CUE on themselves is a difficult task to put it mildly. 38 CFR 20.1403 defines a CUE as:
“(a) General. Clear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error. Generally, either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the Board, or the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.”
It’s got to be so blatant and obvious that you simply can’t miss the error.
Things that are NOT a CUE:
Changed diagnosis – A new medical diagnosis that “corrects” an earlier diagnosis.
Duty to assist errors.
Evaluation of evidence – A disagreement as to how facts were weighed or evaluated.